In service to OWU

The Ohio Wesleyan Alumni Award is given to alumni who demonstrate outstanding and consistent service to their alma mater. View the list of recipients below, or nominate someone for this award with the online nomination form.

2010’s

2016 2015
Evan R. Corns ’59 Andres Duarte ’65
Robert W. Gillespie ’66 Mary Steele Holm ’60
Michael G. Long ’66 Craig A. Luke ’85
2014 2013
Kathy Butler ’74 Walter “Skip” Auch ’68
Dick and Ann Colson Cassell ’64 Dan Bennington ’68
Kathe Law Rhinesmith ’64 Laura Pierce Bump ’58
  John Kercher ’63
2012 2011
Richard Gordon ’62 Marsha Tilden ’81
John “Jack” McKinnie ’54 Jackson Winters ’61
Ellen Simpson ’77  
2010
Nancy Morgan Giles ’60
Pete Lee ’65
Steve Sherwood ’70

2000’s

2009 2008
Howard M. Austin ’69 E. Gay Johnson Grossman ’88
Wendy McCall Johnson ’74  
Barbara Wiltshire Timmons ’54  
2005 2003
Robert A. Holm ’60 Michael Alan Flack ’68
2002 2001
Dorothy Seiller Baldwin ’36 Sally Christiansen Harris ’76
Dale James Bruce ’52 Ann Wieser Keller ’71
Janice Kaye Fritz ’57  
Eleanor Seiller Tarbutton ’39  
Mary Poe Timmons ’22  
2000  
Gregory John Dyson ’80  
Virginia O’Grady Shipps ’70  
Carolyn Carrigan Wells ’55  

1990’s

1999 1998
Laurie McGregor Connor ’77 Lillian Flickinger Bernhagen ’38
Susan Gormley Harrington ’74 Robert S. Mauck ’48
Richard William McClintock ’53  
Virginia Carter McClintock ’54  
1997 1996
William Travis Blair ’50 Charles Archie Carmichael ’51
Mark Hubbart Shipps ’70 Bruce Richard Clash ’86
Frank Edward Timmons ’52 Norma Osborne Gerlach ’46
  David Elwood Papoi ’65
  Patricia Frasher Papoi ’66
1995 1994
A. Robert Davies ’55 Terry L. Deibel ’67
  Robert D. Nims ’63
  Wesley Henry Poling ’68
  Eloise Comstock Rosser ’36
  Duncan Alex White, Jr. ’54
  H. Lee Williams ’89
1993 1992
Mary Anne Denison Cummins ’48 Tanya Hudgel Griffith ’53
Douglas Harper Dittrick, Jr. ’55 Betsy Barrett Pry ’64
Laura Gnagi Newman ’46 C. Nicholas Pry ’63
Robert Mahlon Roach ’68  
1991 1990
Carol Young Poling ’68 Marjorie Smith Ginaven ’32
Ronald John Stephany ’66 Frazier Paul Shipps ’37

1980’s

1989 1988
Elizabeth Taggart Durant ’84 Richard G. Ison ’50
Robert E. Eichhorn ’19 M. Ann Armstrong Knodt ’61
Don E. Saliers ’59 Lowell Jack Wells ’53
Elizabeth B. Taggart ’84  
1987 1986
Robert G. Connors ’49 David E. Griffiths ’51
Margaret Ray Giroux ’55 Suzanne Sutter Sumner ’75
  Earl Everett Warner ’26
  Nancy White White ’54
1985 1984
Frances Mowry Benes ’30 Donferd William Berg ’51
Sally Reiff Dickey ’59 William E. Farragher ’49
Nancy Allen Wenzlau ’50  
Thomas Eugene Wenzlau ’50  
1983 1982
Ardyce Reisner Asire ’53 John Stidger Peckinpaugh ’53
1981 1980
Robert Lee Milligan ’22 Maribeth Amrhein Eiken Graham ’55

1970’s

1979 1978
Ida Grigg McKenney ’47 Marjorie Smith Leach ’48
Mildred E. Newcomb ’41 Robert James Simonds ’47
1977 1976
Ruth G. Davies ’27 Otto William Carpenter, Jr. ’27
Grant Hunter Young ’30 Virginia Williams Peck ’42
  Mary Thornton Van Pelt ’26
  Richard Van Pelt ’27
1975 1974
Helen Janney Brown ’30 Nancy La Porte Meek ’59
Howard James Brown ’29 Phillip J. Meek ’59
William Henry Horr ’36 Alline Pierce Roberts ’23
George Charles Sternad, Jr. ’48 James Crawford Roberts ’23
  Harold A. Rosser ’27
  Margaret Whitacre Rosser ’28
1973 1972
William Edgar West ’23 Caroline Redrup Adams ’30
  Donald Chester Eyssen ’25
  Lincoln Field Parker ’27
  Helen Yeatman Taggart ’28
1971 1970
Benjamin Franklin Crawford 1906 Charles Eckley Bodurtha ’24
Robert E. Eastman ’35 Anne Mendenhall Denison ’23
William E. Strasburg ’50 Lonnis Denison ’15
  G. Robert Klein ’30

1960’s

1969 1968
Miriam B. Booth ’16 Hal Avery Fausnaugh ’48
John Ladd Dean ’26 Howard Emil Strauch ’50
Jane Stewart Mapes ’39 Howard Swink ’23
  Florence Altman Thomas ’42
  Vaughn William Volk ’33
1967 1966
Homer C. Lucas ’21 Edward Lee Cawood ’28
John Sagan ’48 Eleanor Greene Daugherty ’33
Betty Nilson Smith ’36 Paul J. Daugherty ’33
Elden T. Smith ’32 A. Louise Wilson Davidson ’21
  Clarke L. Fauver ’36
1965 1964
Wayne W. Hilborn ’36 Edwin P. Brooks ’39
Henry Clay Littick ’15 Anna Blackford Child 1913
Alice Crawford McCurdy ’45 Josephine Niblick Edwards 1903
Ruth Wertenberger Melvin ’32 W. Early Edwards 1903
Sally Kimmel Young ’54 Harriet Edwards Gamper ’36
  Clyde Cashman Shively ’19
  Gordon Victor Smith ’54
  Helen Crider Smith ’56
1963 1962
Lillian Austin Ferguson 1906 F. Norton Kern ’41
Howard Leroy Ginaven ’32 Dorothy Crates Long ’22
Lois Harbage ’21 Catherine Bradley Moore ’25
Raymond Ellis Scroggins ’48 Elmer Roy Rike, Jr. ’40
  Donald Burton Watkins ’18
1961 1960
William Richard Domer ’26 Mr. and Mrs. S. George Boyd 1910
Goldie Opal McCue ’16 Alice Bailey Breese ’34
Adelaide Shull ’21 Bartlett E. Emery ’16
Josephine Spencer Wilson ’29 Francis Montgomery Hughes ’31
  Fanny Hagerman Laylin 1907

1950’s

1959 1958
Doris Brooks Marting ’34 Richard W. Baird ’26
Mary Corinne Rosebrook ’16 Nina J. Baker ’25
G. Carter Thornburg ’30 Bessie Robinson Beal 1903
Ebert Weidner ’44 Chads Oden Skinner ’27
1957 1956
John Alfred Eckler ’35 Richard W. Darrow ’36
Carl Stitsel Fuller ’29 Ruby Dixon De Voist 1908
Frank J. Prout 1906 Franklin Roy Dove 1902
  Glee Holverstott Murray ’21
  James J. Nance ’23
  Faith Hubbart Shier ’40
1955 1954
George M. Austin ’29 T. Chad Dunham ’29
John Vernon Burns ’40 Gladys Harbage Hibbert ’18
Alexander Burns Cook ’49 Fred Don Learey ’28
Helen Beetham Havighurst ’30 William H. Rice 1901
James W. Havighurst ’30 Herman M. Shipps 1913
Ruth Young Sieg ’48 Ina Wheeling Thompson ’21
1953 1952
Allen Clifton Conger 1908 Elsie Castor Chrisman 1893
Adelbert A. Henderson 1895 Thelma Skiff Fuller ’29
Lena Weisman Henderson 1895 John J. Joseph ’20
Edith Burford Kelly YYYY John G. Koontz ’29
  A. Wallace Morrison ’15
1951 1950
Ralph E. Hasemeier ’15 John Secrest Pyke ’27
Opal Reames Martin 1912 Mary Ramsey Ritter ’16
James Barnes Rike, Jr. ’42 Mary Nichols Stauffer 1912
Mildred Stinchcomb Smith ’22 Cecily Jones Wilkinson ’44

1940’s

1949 1948
R. G. Beattie ’18 Chester A. Kerr ’17
Orville B. Littick YYYY Clyde B. Longsworth 1905
Eleanor Ward McClain ’21 Chalmer Field Lutz ’25
Raymond A. Swink 1913 F. Marie Reiff ’16
  Sarah C. Stevenson 1910
1947 1946
Eugene Whitman Annis ’15 George K. Hoffman ’14
Charles H. Eichhorn ’20 Leon Wilbur Miller ’15
Stanley R. Mauck ’16 Eunice Rockey Roudebush ’14
Edwin W. Mitchell 1876 George H. Saville ’22
Kathryn Sisson Phillips 1901  
1945 1944
Helen F. Barnes 1889 Mary McVay Austin 1882
D. Raymond Brothers ’18 Robert S. May 1906
George B. Harris 1900 Charles Bright Mills ’19
Sallie T. Humphreys 1899 Carl F. Slavosky ’28
Edgar A. Kolb 1901 Allen B. Whitney 1899
1943 1942
Gayle Howard Howey ’20 Mabel Salisbury Benson ’23
Charles G. Laughlin 1895 Wilbur G. Carlisle 1909
Andrew Penn Martin 1910 Jay W. Hartsock 1913
Stanley C. Roettinger 1903 Russell B. Miller 1895
Anna McGregor Smith ’16 Will D. Redrup 1895
Paul Elder Smith ’17  
1941 1940
Lenita Reddish Betts 1909 William V. Frazier, Jr. ’21
James Wilbur Bridge ’22 Helen Pritchard 1911
Burleigh E. Cartmell 1903 Sallie Reed Semans 1887
Homer C. Fulton 1896 Donald Jacob Sherbondy ’30
Charles S. Huffman 1909 Norman W. Taylor ’34
  Grace McCarty Whitehead 1907

1930’s

1939 1938
Edwin H. Hughes 1889 Katherine Timmons Allen ’25
Benjamin L. McElroy 1883 Mabel Anna Dawson 1907
John W. Pontius 1906 Philip C. Ebeling ’28
Pansy K. Rauhauser ’15 John R. Goodall 1879
Edward T. Reed 1893 Charles M. Lewis 1895
Harrison J. Weaver 1909 Rollin M. Walker 1888
1937  
William R. Bass 1896  
William F. Bigelow 1906  
John E. Brown, M.D. 1884  
Branch Rickey 1904  
Amelia Watson 1879  
Harvey Overholt Yoder 1903