On this page, you’ll find information on United States non-immigration regulations that affect your visa application. The information here isn’t intended to be legal advice, so please contact your local U.S. consulate or an immigration attorney if you need further assistance or a legal opinion.

SEVIS (STUDENT EXCHANGE AND VISITOR INFORMATION SYSTEM) INFORMATION

SEVIS FEE

The United States Department of Homeland Security (DHS) requires F-1 and J-1 visa applicants to pay a one-time fee of $200 to supplement the administration and maintenance costs of the Student and Exchange Information System (SEVIS).

This fee is required of all foreign nationals who come to the United States for the purpose of pursuing a full course of study in institutions such as colleges, universities, and language training programs. It is payable one time for each single educational program in which an F-1 or F-3 student participates, extending from the time the student is granted F-1 or F-3 status to the time the student falls out of status, changes status, or departs the U.S. for an extended period of time.

SEVIS fee payments are used by the United States Department of Homeland Security to fund the Student and Exchange Visitor Program. This program makes it possible for international students and exchange visitors to attend schools in the United States. The fee also funds the Student Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS), a computer system employed to track international students and exchange visitors during their stays in the United States.

If you have questions about the SEVIS fee, please refer to the International Students FAQ before contacting the OWU Office of Admission or go HERE for the SEVIS fee tutorial.

CERTIFICATE OF ELIGIBILITY (ALSO KNOWN AS THE SEVIS I-20 FORM)

Students outside the United States will need a Certificate of Eligibility to apply for a student visa and to enter the United States (SEVIS Form 1-20 for F-1 students and IAP-66 for J-1 students). F-1 and J-1 students who are already in the United States will need a Certificate of Eligibility to continue their current status.

We will issue your Certificate of Eligibility once we have received:

  • Your US$450 enrollment deposit.
  • The certification of finances showing adequate financial support (after any financial assistance). Please read the instructions before filling out the form.

TRAVEL TIPS FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

These reminders for international students and exchange visitors registered in the Student Exchange and Visitor Information System (SEVIS) help ensure that legitimate students are quickly processed at ports of entry. A comprehensive list of answers to frequently asked SEVIS questions has also been posted online at www.ice.gov and www.cbp.gov.

Please read the complete release here.

HELPFUL ONLINE RESOURCES