Core Competency Courses for New Students

The purpose of an Ohio Wesleyan education is to equip students with “knowledge, competence, and character for leadership, service, and continued learning in a complex and increasingly global society” (OWU Statement of Aims). The Core Competencies are the ways of knowing, doing, and being in the world that OWU has judged most essential to achieving this purpose.

To fulfill the Core Competencies requirement, students must take one unit of credit from each Core Competency category. No more than two units with the same disciplinary prefix (e.g., ART, BIOL, ENG, etc.) may be taken across ALL Core Competency categories.

This is a list of sections by term that fulfill Core Competency requirements. Click here to see a list of all courses in OWU's catalog that fulfill the requirements.

Note: Any eligible AP or transfer course that receives at least .70 unit of credit may be counted toward a Core Competency requirement. Transfer credit eligibility for Core Competencies will be determined when a preliminary or official Transfer Credit Evaluation is completed, either at the time of admission or after a student has submitted their enrollment fee.

Click here to add upper level courses to the tables below.

SPRING 2024

Think Aesthetically

Courses in this category focus on creating new works of art (e.g., visual arts, music, dance, theatrical performances, creative writing) and/or analyzing existing works of art and artistic movements. Students may take one full unit course or the equivalent fractional unit courses to add up to one full unit (such as four 0.25 unit courses) to fulfill this competency.

Course / Section Title Credits Day Time Instructor
ART 110 / 1Survey Art History I1.00MWF10:00AM-10:50AMQuerin, Camilla
ART 111 / 1Survey Art History II1.00MWF1:10PM-2:00PMQuerin, Camilla
ART 114 / 1Materials Foundation1.00MWF10:00AM-11:50AMNilan, Jeffrey A.
ART 115 / 1Digital Foundations1.00MWF8:00AM-9:50AMBogdanov, Kristina
DANC 105 / 1Introduction to Dance Studies1.00TR10:00AM-11:50AMHarris, Isaiah L.
ENG 100 7 / 1Exploring Creative Writing1.00MWF3:10PM-4:00PMPace, Aza Rene
ENG 145 / 1Readings in Queer Joy1.00TR10:00AM-11:50AMButcher, Amy E.
ENG 200 3 / 1Fiction I1.00MWF2:10PM-3:00PMPace, Aza Rene
MUS 105 / 1Appreciation of Music Literature1.00MWF9:00AM-9:50AMNemeth, Samuel Tyler
MUS 105 / 2Appreciation of Music Literature1.00TR1:10PM-2:30PMTafaro, Jarred Joseph
MUSP 002 / 1Symphonic Wind Ensemble0.25MW4:15PM-5:45PMEdwards, Richard Douglas
THEA 101 / 1Introduction to Theatre1.00TR10:00AM-11:50AMSadler, Bradford Garland
THEA 160 / 1Beginning Acting1.00MWF2:10PM-4:00PMCuskey, Lusie Meagan Marie
THEA 180 / 1Documentary Film Production1.00TR2:40PM-4:00PMGranger, Brian C.

Reason Formally and Quantitatively

Courses that fulfill this competency have a substantial focus on quantitative methods and formal reasoning based on the use of arithmetical, algebraic, geometric, statistical, logical, and/or algorithmic approaches to solving problems.

Course / Section Title Credits Day Time Instructor
CHEM 111 / 1General Chemistry II1.25MWF10:00AM-10:50AMRudd, Bethany A.
CHEM 111 / 1General Chemistry II1.25TUE12:10PM-1:00PMRudd, Bethany A.
CHEM 111 / 2General Chemistry II1.25MWF9:00AM-9:50AMRudd, Bethany A.
CHEM 111 / 2General Chemistry II1.25TUE12:10PM-1:00PMRudd, Bethany A.
CHEM 111 / 3General Chemistry II1.25MWF8:00AM-8:50AMGrunkemeyer, Heather J.
CHEM 111 / 3General Chemistry II1.25THUR12:10PM-1:00PMGrunkemeyer, Heather J.
CHEM 111 / L1General Chemistry II Lab0.00MON1:10PM-4:00PMBruce, Ruey K.
CHEM 111 / L2General Chemistry II Lab0.00TUE1:10PM-4:00PMBrice, Laura Elizabeth
CHEM 111 / L3General Chemistry II Lab0.00TUE8:00AM-10:50AMEdwards, Tammie Lynne
CHEM 111 / L4General Chemistry II Lab0.00THUR1:10PM-4:00PMBrice, Laura Elizabeth
CHEM 111 / L5General Chemistry II Lab0.00WED1:10PM-4:00PMFink, Dan F.
CHEM 111 / L6General Chemistry II Lab0.00THUR8:00AM-10:50AMBruce, Ruey K.
CHEM 111 / L7General Chemistry II Lab0.00THUR1:10PM-4:00PMEdwards, Tammie Lynne
CS 110 / 1Intro Computer Sci & Programming1.00TR10:00AM-11:50AMMcCurdy, Matthew T.
CS 110 / 1Intro Computer Sci & Programming1.00TR10:00AM-11:50AMMcCurdy, Matthew T.
ECON 110 / 1Principles of Economics1.00MWF9:00AM-9:50AMGeorgic, Will C.
ECON 110 / 2Principles of Economics1.00TR10:00AM-11:30AMRahman, Saif Saif
ECON 110 / 3Principles of Economics1.00TR1:10PM-2:30PMRahman, Saif Saif
GEOG 245 / 1Weather & Climate1.00TR2:40PM-4:00PMRowley, Nathanael Amador
MATH 105 / 1Basic Probability & Statistics1.00MWF11:00AM-11:50AMMyers, Sarah A.
MATH 105 / 2Basic Probability & Statistics1.00MWF1:10PM-2:00PMMyers, Sarah A.
MATH 105 / 3Basic Probability & Statistics1.00MWF2:10PM-3:00PMMyers, Sarah A.
MATH 110 / 1Calculus I1.00MWF9:00AM-9:50AMWiebe, Harold D.
MATH 110 / 1Calculus I1.00THUR12:10PM-1:00PMWiebe, Harold D.
MATH 111 / 1Calculus II1.00MWF9:00AM-9:50AMMcCurdy, Matthew T.
MATH 111 / 1Calculus II1.00TUE12:10PM-1:00PMMcCurdy, Matthew T.

Question Scientifically

Courses in this category introduce students to the scientific method and how it can be deployed to investigate questions about the natural world.

Course / Section Title Credits Day Time Instructor
ASTR 110 / 1Elementary Astronomy1.00MWF1:10PM-2:00PMHarmon, Robert O.
BIOL 120 / 1Introduction to Cell Biology1.25MWF9:00AM-9:50AMHamill, Danielle R.
BIOL 120 / 2Introduction to Cell Biology1.25MWF10:00AM-10:50AMCarreno, Ramon A.
BIOL 120 / L1Introduction to Cell Biology Lab0.00MON1:10PM-4:00PMTuhela-Reuning, Laura M.
BIOL 120 / L2Introduction to Cell Biology Lab0.00TUE9:00AM-11:50AMCarreno, Ramon A.
BIOL 120 / L3Introduction to Cell Biology Lab0.00TUE1:10PM-4:00PMHamill, Danielle R.
BIOL 120 / L4Introduction to Cell Biology Lab0.00THUR9:00AM-11:50AMLewin, Kiley D.
BIOL 122 / 1Organisms and Their Environment1.25MWF10:00AM-10:50AMDowning, Amy L.
BIOL 122 / L1Organisms and Their Environment Lab0.00TUE9:00AM-11:50AMDowning, Amy L.
BIOL 122 / L2Organisms and Their Environment Lab0.00TUE1:10PM-4:00PMDowning, Amy L.
BIOL 125 / 1Introduction to Microbiology1.25MWF9:00AM-9:50AMTuhela-Reuning, Laura M.
BIOL 125 / L1Introduction to Microbiology0.00TR1:10PM-3:00PMTuhela-Reuning, Laura M.
CHEM 100 1 / 1Principles of General, Organic, and Biochemistry1.25MWF9:00AM-9:50AMTomcho, Kayce A.
CHEM 100 1 / 1Principles of General, Organic, and Biochemistry1.25TUE12:10PM-1:00PMTomcho, Kayce A.
CHEM 100 1 / L1Principles of General, Organic, and Biochemistry Lab0.00WED1:10PM-4:00PMTomcho, Kayce A.
ENVS 111 / 1Intro to Earth Science1.00MWF9:00AM-9:50AMMizuta, Katsutoshi
ENVS 112 / 1Ecology and the Human Future1.00TR1:10PM-2:30PMAnderson, Laurel J.
PSYC 110 / 1Introduction to Psychology1.00MWF9:00AM-9:50AMModica, Christopher A.
PSYC 110 / 3Introduction to Psychology1.00TR2:40PM-4:00PMMeyer, Michelle Elizabeth
PSYC 110 / 4Introduction to Psychology1.00TR10:00AM-11:50AMCashen, Krystal K.

Listen, Imagine, and Understand

Courses in this category examine the meaning-making practices that help people interpret the world, developing critical reading and listening skills for cultivating empathy for lives and cultures unlike our own.

Course / Section Title Credits Day Time Instructor
COMM 100 1 / 1Communication Theory1.00TR10:00AM-11:50AMDailey, Phokeng M.
COMM 111 / 1Mass Media History1.00MW2:10PM-4:00PMKennard, Ashley R.
COMM 200 4 / 1Media Literacy & Analysis1.00MWF3:10PM-4:00PMLasure, Pam A.
ENG 110 / 1Myth, Legend, Folklore For Storytellers and Gamers1.00MWF1:10PM-2:00PMMerkel, Stephanie L.
ENG 177 / 1Hero(ine) Sets Forth: Medieval Quest Narratives1.00TR2:40PM-4:00PMDeMarco, Patricia A.
PHIL 250 / 1Environmental Ethics1.00MW2:10PM-4:00PMStone-Mediatore, Shari R.

Write and Speak Effectively

Courses in this category focus on written and oral communication skills, devoting substantial class time to all stages of the compositional process, from invention through revision.

Please note: First-year students should take ENG 105: College Writing Seminar before completing the Write & Speak Effectively core competency. If a student has exempted from ENG 105 through test scores, they may register for a Write & Speak Effectively course.

Course / Section Title Credits Day Time Instructor
COMM 110 / 1Fundamentals of Journalism1.00MWF10:00AM-10:50AMMcGory, John R.
FREN 250 / 1Le mot juste: Composition and Cultural Analysis in French1.00TR2:40PM-4:00PMCusato, Mary Anne Lewis
HIST 250 / 1Historical Inquiry1.00TR1:10PM-2:30PMChen, Xiaoming

Learn a Second Language

Courses in this category focus on written and/or spoken languages other than English. Students must complete a language through the 111 level or show competency at that level through a placement exam, standardized test performance, or exemption for non-native speakers of English.

Course / Section Title Credits Day Time Instructor
BWS 111 / 1Beginning Swahili II1.00MWF9:00AM-9:50AMSkandor, Ali M.
BWS 111 / 2Beginning Swahili II1.00MWF10:00AM-10:50AMSkandor, Ali M.
FREN 111 / 1Beginning French II1.00TR10:00AM-11:50AMCusato, Mary Anne Lewis
FREN 111 / 2Beginning French II1.00MWF10:00AM-10:50AMAbouzahra, Alia Kamal
FREN 111 / 2Beginning French II1.00MON12:10PM-1:00PMAbouzahra, Alia Kamal
GERM 111 / 1Beginning German II1.00MWF10:00AM-10:50AMStrawser, Amy K.
GERM 111 / 1Beginning German II1.00WED12:10PM-1:00PMStrawser, Amy K.
ITAL 111 / 1Beginning Italian II1.00TR2:40PM-4:00PMGiliberti, Marco
ITAL 111 / 1Beginning Italian II1.00TR2:40PM-4:00PMGiliberti, Marco
JAPN 111 / 1Beginning Japanese II1.00MWF9:00AM-9:50AMKawabe, Jun
JAPN 111 / 1Beginning Japanese II1.00FRI12:10PM-1:00PMKawabe, Jun
LATI 111 / 1Beginning Latin II1.00MWF9:00AM-9:50AMBlume, Hank S.
LATI 111 / 1Beginning Latin II1.00TUE12:10PM-1:00PMBlume, Hank S.
SPAN 111 / 1Beginning Spanish II1.00MWF1:10PM-2:00PMParis-Huesca, Eva
SPAN 111 / 1Beginning Spanish II1.00MON12:10PM-1:00PMParis-Huesca, Eva
SPAN 111 / 1Beginning Spanish II1.00MON12:10PM-1:00PMParis-Huesca, Eva
SPAN 111 / 1Beginning Spanish II1.00MWF1:10PM-2:00PMParis-Huesca, Eva
SPAN 111 / 2Beginning Spanish II1.00MWF2:10PM-3:00PMHoffman, Angela S.
SPAN 111 / 2Beginning Spanish II1.00MON12:10PM-1:00PMHoffman, Angela S.
SPAN 111 / 3Beginning Spanish II1.00MWF11:00AM-11:50AMHoffman, Angela S.
SPAN 111 / 3Beginning Spanish II1.00FRI12:10PM-1:00PMHoffman, Angela S.
SPAN 111 / 4Beginning Spanish II1.00MWF9:00AM-9:50AMAmaro Monsalves Myers, Denisse D.
SPAN 111 / 4Beginning Spanish II1.00MON12:10PM-1:00PMAmaro Monsalves Myers, Denisse D.
SPAN 111 / 5Beginning Spanish II1.00MWF10:00AM-10:50AMAmaro Monsalves Myers, Denisse D.
SPAN 111 / 5Beginning Spanish II1.00WED12:10PM-1:00PMAmaro Monsalves Myers, Denisse D.
SPAN 225 / 1Continuing Spanish1.00MWF9:00AM-9:50AMColvin, Andrea
SWAH 111 / 1Beginning Swahili II1.00MWF9:00AM-9:50AMSkandor, Ali M.
SWAH 111 / 2Beginning Swahili II1.00MWF10:00AM-10:50AMSkandor, Ali M.

Examine Power and Inequities

Courses in this category explore the ways in which power is constructed, embedded, and employed in cultural, political, and social structures. Courses will consider the effect of such systems on cultures and individuals, as well as efforts to confront inequality.

Course / Section Title Credits Day Time Instructor
EDUC 115 / 1Teaching for Equity and Social Justice1.00MWF1:10PM-2:00PMKang, Bona
GEOG 110 / 1Human Geography1.00TR10:00AM-11:50AMToenjes, Ashley M.
HIST 111 / 1Introduction to Medieval History1.00MWF1:10PM-2:00PMHysell, Jesse J.
HIST 114 / 1Introduction to Modern American History, 1877-Present1.00TR8:30AM-9:50AMRebman, Scarlett N.
HIST 116 / 1Introduction to Pacific Asia1.00MWF10:00AM-10:50AMChen, Xiaoming
PG 113 / 1Democracy, Dictatorship and Political Ch1.00MWF2:10PM-3:00PMFranklin, James C.
PHIL 110 / 1Introduction to Philosophy1.00TR8:30AM-9:50AMCalef, Scott W.
PHIL 110 / 2Introduction to Philosophy1.00TR10:30AM-11:45AMCalef, Scott W.
SOAN 110 / 1Introductory Sociology1.00MWF9:00AM-9:50AMKim, Veda Hyunjin
SOAN 117 / 1Social Problems1.00TR10:30AM-11:50AMDean, Paul S.
WGS 250 / 1Reproductive Politics in the Era of Globalization1.00TR10:00AM-11:50AMTrimble, Rita Jo

Engage Diversity

Courses in this category focus on cultures, people, and places historically excluded by the Western academic tradition. Courses will engage issues of race, ethnicity, gender, sexuality, ability, and class, and their complex, interrelated histories.

Course / Section Title Credits Day Time Instructor
REL 104 / 1Religions of the East1.00MWF10:00AM-10:50AMMichael, Blake Blake
SOAN 111 / 1Cultural Anthropology1.00MWF1:10PM-2:00PMHildebrand, Vanessa M.
WGS 110 / 1Introduction to Women's and Gender Studies1.00MWF10:00AM-10:50AMSchrock, Richelle D.
WGS 110 / 2Introduction to Women's and Gender Studies1.00MWF11:00AM-11:50AMSchrock, Richelle D.

Act Responsibly

Courses in this category equip students to engage as citizens of a diverse and interconnected world, drawing upon various ideas and ideals that guide human interaction, including historical, religious, ecological, philosophical, and ethical frameworks.

Course / Section Title Credits Day Time Instructor
ENVS 110 / 1Intro to Environment & Sustainability1.00MWF10:00AM-10:50AMKrygier, John B.
PG 111 / 1Power and American Politics1.00MWF10:00AM-10:50AMMack, Brianna N.
PG 111 / 2Power and American Politics1.00TR10:00AM-11:50AMMack, Brianna N.
PG 111 / 3Power and American Politics1.00TR1:10PM-2:30PMEsler, Michael V.
PG 111 / 3Power and American Politics1.00TR1:10PM-2:30PMEsler, Michael V.
PHIL 211 / 1Ethics1.00TR1:10PM-2:30PMCalef, Scott W.
REL 103 / 1Prophetic Religions of the West1.00MWF1:10PM-2:00PMMichael, Blake Blake