With honors.

Remarkable professional achievement. Profound service to humanity. Ohio Wesleyan alumni who exhibit these qualities become eligible to receive the Alumni Association’s highest honor: the Distinguished Achievement Citation (DAC).

Past recipients of this prestigious award are listed below. To nominate someone, visit the online nomination form.

2010’s

2016 2015
Carol Jane Galante ’76 June Weir Baron ’50
Randall Griffin ’66 Andres Duarte ’65
Gregory L. Moore ’76 Edith Hope Fine ’65
James E. Oberg ’66 Zack Rosenburg ’95
  Abram Wilson ’95
2014 2013
Alice Moore Batchelder ’64 Agnes Marie Davis Greene ’33
W. Joseph Campbell, Ph.D. ’74 Granville W. “Buzz” Pine ’63
Claudia J. Coulton, Ph.D. ’69 John E. Bassett, Ph.D. ’63
Lowell “Ed” Folsom, Ph.D. ’69 Tom Trumble ’68
Richard “Rich” Gordin, Ed.D.  
2012 2011
Edwin Conklin 1885 Bruce Alton ’61
Byron Pitts ’82 Fred Manske ’61
  Richard Shaffer ’56
2010
Rollie Dickson ’55
Bill Darrow ’60
Stephen F. “Rick” Schaal ’60
Sandra Thompson ’65

2000’s

2009 2008
Dr. William Hsiao ’59 Jay L. Ankeney ’43
Phillip J. Meek ’59 Carol Hamilton Scott ’53
The Honorable Susan Phillips Read ’69 David L. Hobson ’58
Richard North Patterson ’68  
2007 2006
Paul Schimmel ’62 Herbert Lancashire DuPont, M.D. ’61
Peter Tillou ’57 Donald Wiley Hudler ’56
John Laurence Keltner, M.D. ’61  
Shirin Siddiqi Tahir-Kheli, Ph.D. ’61  
2005 2004
Evan Burr Bukey, Ph.D. ’62 Virginia Pearsall Kirkwood ’64
Thomas A. Butters ’60 Thomas R. Tritton, Ph.D. ’69
Sue Swink Sager ’55 Linda Stewart Wolf ’69
William J. Sager, M.D. ’55  
Louis Allen Simpson ’58  
Phyllis McMullen Wynn ’55  
2003 2002
John D. Callaway ’58 Wendie D. Malick ’72
Amos Emerson Dolbear 1866 Judson S. Sayre ’20
Joseph Thomas Glatthaar, Ph.D. ’78 Alex Shumate ’72
Robert L. Hunter, Ph.D. ’43  
2001 2000
George Henry Conrades ’61 Robert P. Bauman ’53
Roscius Newell Doan ’61 Benjamin Franklin Marsh ’50
James Douglas Henke ’76 John Carl Morris ’70
David Scott Wetherell ’76 Robert Dale Wells ’60

1990’s

1999 1998
Marcia Alice Kunstel ’69 Jean Elinor Carper ’53
Edward Doring Miller, Jr. ’64 Lloyd Allen Horrocks ’53
Nancy Reynolds Schneider ’64 Gary L. Schaal ’63
1997 1996
Alan Francis Geyer ’52 Kathryn Motz Hunter ’46
Branch Rickey 1904 Walter E. James ’31
Jeanne Ellen Snodgrass ’52 Robert Lee Milligan ’22
1995 1994
James Osmyn Berry ’55 James Hamilton Charlesworth ’62
Gerald William Breese ’35 Nancy Newman Eustis ’63
George Sallade Howard ’29 Anne Laylin Grimes ’33
Grace Chapman Nash ’30 Daniel Quinn Mills ’63
Howard Freeman Polley ’34  
1993 1992
Philip Richard Dietterich ’55 David H. Smith ’53
Judith Binkele McCulloh ’56 Ezra Feivel Vogel ’50
Aaron John Sharp ’27  
Melvin Van Peebles ’53  
1991 1990
Edwin H. Cady ’39 Elden T. Smith ’32
Lawrence Eugene Young ’35  

1980’s

1989 1988
Robert J. Havighurst ’21 Ruth G. Davies ’27
Mary Elizabeth King ’62 Ira A. Lipman ’62
Schubert M. Ogden ’50  
1987 1986
Clifford Lee Dochterman ’47 Lawrence Asa Appley ’27
Kathleen Smith Jordan ’23 William J. Bair, Jr. ’49
Albert A. Kattus ’39  
1985 1984
Tracey K. Jones, Jr. ’39 Winifred Stoody Canright ’20
Kenneth William Woodward ’50 Ralph Gibson Meader ’25
1983 1982
Elijah A. Levitt ’13 Virginia Kostulski Bartlett ’44
Avery Denison Post ’46 Eva F. Dodge ’19
Nevin S. Scrimshaw ’38 Arthur Sherwood Flemming ’27
1981 1980
Kisoon Hyun ’52 Harold D. Fritz ’21
F. Sherwood Rowland ’48 James J. Nance ’23
Marjorie Whiteman ’20 Norman Vincent Peale ’20
Willa B. Player ’29  
John C. Renner ’47  
Paul Bigelow Sears ’13