Special Chemistry Prize

An award for outstanding service to the Department of Chemistry

Past Recipients

2020 – Camryn Sinclaire Davis
2019 – Kimberly Armstrong
2019 – Lydia Arnold
2019 – Eisha Bukhari
2019 – Davis Graham
2018 – Mona F. Lynch
2017 – Rebecca Manning
2017 – James Zoller
2016 – Rebekah C. Mahoney
2016 – Colbren Scout Trogstad-Isaacson
2015 – Crissandra Digges
2014 – Michael Otten
2013 – Pyik That New
2012 – Marina C. Metzler
2012 – Bennett A. Thompson (Highland, IN)
2011 – Lindsey Aurora
2010 – J. David Gatz (Delaware, OH)
2009 – J. David Gatz (Delaware, OH)
2008 – Devon R. Rayasa (Mentor, OH)
2007 – Elizabeth A. Villar (Elizabeth, NJ)
2006 – Jonathan V. Rowe (Marion, OH)
2006 – Ryan J. Yoder (Urbana, OH)

Second-Year Chemistry Major Chemistry Faculty Prize

An award to second-year chemistry major(s) for their academic accomplishments

Past Recipients

2020 – Lydia Arnold
2019 – Aimee Duckworth
2019 – Ethan Springer
2018 – Juliana Freisen
2018 – Stefani Schmocker
2017 – Jack Hibbard
2016 – Colleen Chernowsky
2015 – Anna Eames
2014 – Khoa Tran Vinh Lam
2013 – Anh Vo
2012 – Daniel R. Firehammer
2011 – Christian A. Kissig
2011 – Jean Clerel Djamen Gueya
2010 – Marina C. Metzler
2009 – Duy Phuong Hua (Vietnam)
2008 – Anne V. Edwards (Salt Lake City, UT)
2008 – J. David Gatz (Delaware, OH)
2007 – Emily M. Turner (Louisville, KY)
2007 – Rachel A. Weintraub (Darnestown, MD)

Third-Year Chemistry Major Chemistry Faculty Prize

An award to third-year major(s) for their academic accomplishments

Past Recipients

2020 – Lauren Barnes
2020 – Ethan Springer
2020 – Emma Hall
2019 – Juliana Freisen
2019 – Maddie Meyer
2018 – Lauren Boedicker
2018 – Jack Hibbard
2017 – Colleen Chernowsky
2016 – Anna Eames
2015 – Sara Scinto
2014 – Niveditha Manivannan
2013 – Jenna Reeger
2012 – Bradley P. Turnwald
2011 – Xituo Meng
2011 – Anna Spencer
2010 – Duy Phuong Hua (Vietnam)
2009 – Jena M. Jenkins (Akron, OH)
2009 – Andrew P. Riley (Westborough, MA)
2008 – Corbin J. Brangham (Delaware, OH)
2008 – Tiffiny D. Rye (Delaware, OH)
2007 – Erin N. Hoagland (Springfield, OH)
2006 – Brian M. Siller (Chardon, OH)

Julian Higley Prize

An award for meritorious scholarship in chemistry and promise of professional attainment

Past Recipients

2020 – Juliana Freisen
2020 – Madeline Meyer
2019 – Austin Hammaker
2019 – Jack Hibbard
2018 – Colleen Chernowsky
2017 – Anna Eames
2017 – Jessica Stanik
2016 – Justin Seffernick
2016 – Nam Tran Hoang
2015 – Crissandra Digges
2015 – Niveditha Manivannan
2015 – James McKenzie
2014 – Breane Budaitis
2014 – Alyson Michael
2014 – Jenna Reeger
2013 – Christian Kissig
2013 – Logan Markins
2012 – Bennett Thompson (Highland, IN)
2011 – Duy Phuong Hua (Vietnam)
2011 – Hanwen Bai
2011 – Patricia J. Troy
2010 – Rita Cook (Sidney, OH)
2010 – Sarah Cook (Sidney, OH)
2009 – Emily M. Turner (Louisville, KY)
2008 – Erin N. Hoagland (Springfield, OH)
2008 – Daniel Freed-Pastor (Canfield, OH)
2007 – Jordan J. Darr (Port Clinton, OH)
2007 – Yun Kyoung (Claire) Ryu (Seoul, Korea)
2006 – Selma Duhovic (Brighton, MA)
2006 – Jahnvi Purwar (Mumbai, India)

Ralph V. Sinnett Prize

An award for outstanding achievement in chemical research by a student

Past Recipients

2020 – Kaytlin Ward
2019 – Lauren Boedicker
2018 – James P. Zoller
2017 – Xi Peng
2016 – Alexander Landgraf
2016 – Sara Scinto
2015 – Meghan Schulze
2014 – None
2013 – Christian Kissig
2012 – Xituo Meng
2012 – Bennett A. Thompson (Highland, IN)
2011 – Marina C. Metzler
2011 – Bennett A. Thompson (Highland, IN)
2010 – Anne V. Edwards (Salt Lake City, UT)
2010 – Andrew P. Riley (Westborough, MA)
2009 – Daniel J. Krofcheck (Delaware, OH)
2008 – Ryan J. Yoder (Urbana, OH)
2007 – Daniel R. Albert (Sandusky, OH)

GURU Award

Given to a chemistry student who demonstrates growth in their understanding of a computer as a computing platform for professional work

Past Recipients

2009 – Daniel J. Krofcheck (Delaware, OH)
2009 – Bennett A. Thompson (Highland, IN)
2008 – Kelly E. Haines (Hilliard, OH)
2007 – Elizabeth A. Villar (Elizabeth, NJ)
2006 – Hatem H. Helal

Schafer Chemistry Scholarship

The Charles H. and Magdalen Schafer Chemistry Scholarship in Honor of Professor G.O. Higley is an annual scholarship for the following year given to one or more outstanding chemistry majors entering their third year. The student(s) shall be selected to receive the award on the basis of his or her excellence of personal character and academic interest and achievement in chemistry.

The amount of the award is determined by the earnings of the endowment for the scholarship. Half of the award is used by the University to support the scholarship the student is already receiving. The remaining half may be used to reduce the student’s financial obligation to the University. The student is asked to consult with the financial aid office to learn specifically how his/her financial aid package may be affected by the award.

Past Recipients

2020 – Lydia Arnold
2020 – Jay Ostrander
2020 – Alejandra Coronel-Zegarra
2020 – Anna Schill
2019 – Aimee Duckworth
2019 – Emma Hall
2019 – Ethan Springer
2019 – Madeleine Sorrick
2018 – Juliana Freisen
2018 – Madeline Meyer
2018 – Stefani Schmocker
2017 – Jack Hibbard
2017 – Austin Hammaker
2017 – Lauren Boedicker
2017 – Madeleine Sorrick
2016 – Colleen Chernowsky
2015 – Anna Eames
2015 – Zhiyao Li
2015 – Xi Peng
2015 – Jessica Stanik
2014 – Rebekah Mahoney
2014 – Sara Scinto
2014 – Nam Tran Hoang
2013 – Ashley Cole
2013 – Crissandra Digges
2013 – Banita Giri
2013 – Anh Vo
2012 – Hong Kai Zhao
2012 – Jenna E. Reeger
2012 – Brianna L. Barnes
2011 – Bradley P. Turnwald

Kim A. Lance Prize

An award to the student who displays a passion for Chemistry

Past Recipients

2020 – Joshua Queener
2020 – Samuel Miller
2019 – Lauren Boedicker
2018 – Colleen Chernowsky
2018 – James Zoller

CRC Press Chemistry Achievement Award

An award to encourage and inspire the recipient to enthusiastically pursue scientific excellence. An award given in recognition of outstanding scholastic achievement in chemistry.

Past Recipients

2020 – Josie Fornara
2020 – Navami Shenoy
2020 – Isabel Solowiej
2019 – None
2018 – Julia Hartlage
2018 – Claudia Kelly
2018 – Amelia Naille
2017 – Jenell Betts
2017 – Juliana Freisen
2017 – Stefani Schmocker
2016 – Lauren Boedicker
2016 – Jack Hibbard
2016 – Khoa Ba Le
2015 – Connor Glasgow
2015 – Aaina Gupta
2015 – Catherine Mechler
2014 – Eric Baughman
2014 – Erin Boedicker
2014 – Anna Eames
2013 – Kamali Jones
2013 – Khoa Lam
2012 – Meghan Schulze
2012 – Ashley Cole
2012 – Anthony Gruber
2012 – Laura Robison
2011– Jenna Reeger
2011 – Hong Kai Zhao

Department Contact Info

Location

Schimmel/Conrades Science Center
Ohio Wesleyan University
Delaware, OH 43015
P 740-368-3907
F 740-368-3999

Social Media

Twitter Follow Us

Department Contact

Chair: Katherine Thomas
Associate Professor of Chemistry
Schimmel/Conrades Science Center 362
740-368-3526
klthomas@owu.edu

Academic Assistant: Judy Arlington
Schimmel/Conrades Science Center 201
740-368-3907
jaarlington@owu.edu