Ohio Wesleyan University sources are available to help journalists with insights into a wide range of topics.

If you are a journalist and wish to arrange an interview with an Ohio Wesleyan expert, or if you are a faculty or staff member and wish to be added to this guide, please contact Cole Hatcher at cehatche@owu.edu.

To search this page, press Ctrl+F on desktop/laptop computers or use the “Find in Page” functionality on most smartphones. (The following list is not comprehensive but provides a good snapshot of possible OWU experts and topics.)


Experts

Academic Affairs

  • Karlyn Crowley – higher education; women's leadership development in higher education; liberal arts education and liberal arts colleges; humanities in higher education; diversity, equity, and inclusion work in higher education; women's and gender studies

Africana, Gender, and Identity Studies

  • Dawn Chisebe – diversity, equity, and inclusion in higher education; race and medicine; reproductive justice and black history (U.S., Caribbean, Africa)
  • Antron Mahoney – leadership and Black social movements; critical theories of race, gender, and sexuality; race and gender in college campus life; LGBTQ politics

Biological Sciences

  • Laurel Anderson – global environmental change, climate change, plant ecology, invasive plants, temperate forest ecology, collaborative science
  • Eric Gangloff – animal physiology, animal performance, effects of climate change on animals, thermal biology
  • Danielle Hamill – cell biology, cell division, genetics, animal development
  • Shala Hankison – evolution and speciation, animal behavior with a focus on mating behaviors, Columbus Zoo liaison
  • Dustin Reichard – ornithology (birds), animal behavior and communication, evolutionary biology, endocrinology

Chemistry

  • Allen Pistner – inorganic chemistry, organic chemistry, organometallics
  • Katie Thomas – general chemistry, organic chemistry, organometallics, medicinal chemistry

Economics and Business

  • Justin Breidenbach – financial reporting, financial auditing, taxation fraud and forensic accounting, accounting ethics and professional responsibilities, state and national legalized cannabis (marijuana) commerce and regulation
  • Glenn Bryan – marketing, corporate strategy
  • Will Georgic – studying environmental problems likely to worsen with climate change (including flooding and harmful algal blooms), informing more efficient policy decisions
  • Robert Gitter – employment, unemployment and wages, government and the economy, the economics of immigration
  • Barbara MacLeod – the Chartered Financial Analyst process, business courses and the liberal arts curriculum, investments, risk management, business of sport, angel investing, supporting entrepreneurs

Education

  • Sarah Kaka – educator preparation programs in creating effective, long-term educators in all settings; Critical Race Theory; teaching controversial ideas; social studies education
  • Michele Nobel – educating at-risk and identified youth, peer tutoring, behavior analysis, and educator preparation and accreditation

English

  • Amy Butcher – essays and creative nonfiction, memoir, travel writing, flash forms
  • David Caplan – 20th and 21st century American literature, contemporary poetry, poetic form
  • Patricia DeMarco – Middle English literature; medieval law and the regulation of violence; the romance tradition and the poetry of the Ricardian court, including Chaucer and Gower; late medieval literature in England and France
  • Sarah Graves – popular culture, particularly fantasy and science fiction; world mythology; children's, middle grade, and young adult literature; writing for the web
  • Zackariah Long – Shakespeare, Renaissance literature and culture, first-year curriculum

Environment & Sustainability

  • John Krygier – mapmaking, cartography, geographic information systems (GIS), geospatial technology, participatory mapping and GIS, psychogeography, environment and society (20th century publisher’s book series)
  • Nathan Rowley – climate change, weather and atmospheric phenomena, glaciology, satellite imagery and UAVs (drones), human impacts on the environment, landscape change 

Fine Arts

  • Kristina Bogdanov – ceramics (stoneware, cone 6 oxidation and reduction firings), photolithography image transfer on clay, drawing illustration
  • Carol Neuman de Vegvar – art history, the interface between secular and sacred art, the preservation and destruction of artistic patrimony, and the role of art in culture and society
  • Jeffrey Nilan – photography, bookmaking, and 2D design
  • Alejandra Rojas Silva – Latin American art history, the intersection between art and science, intersectionality

Health & Human Kinetics

  • Andrew Busch – athletic performance, injury prevention
  • Christopher Fink – food insecurity and community health, food and culture, public health, health promotion and disease prevention, oral history methods
  • Jay Martin – introduction to sports management, management for sport/athletic administration, soccer, coaching, youth sports and leadership
  • Elizabeth Nix – nutritional biochemistry, systems-thinking for food and nutrition, food processing and health

History

  • Jeremy Baskes – colonial economic history of Mexico and history of Latin America from ancient times to the present
  • Xiaoming Chen – Chinese intellectual history, the history of Asian countries and regions
  • Michael Flamm – political culture of the 1960s, crime and disorder in the 1960s, the U.S. and Vietnam

Mathematics & Computer Science

  • Nicholas Dietrich – human rights data; measurement in social science; data analysis in social science, particularly politics
  • Kyle Helfrich – machine learning, artificial intelligence (AI)
  • Craig Jackson – discrete mathematics, abstract algebra, real and complex analysis, topology, knot theory, representation theory, mathematical biology, mathematical models of climate
  • Scott Linder – statistical modeling and inference

Performing Arts

  • Brian Granger – performance (acting, dancing, singing, stand-up comedy, African American performance); songwriting; creative writing (especially dramatic writing/playwriting); ethnicity in the arts; musical theatre
  • Jason Hiester – conducting, vocal music
  • Cortney Knipp – applied theatre, community engagement in the arts, community-based performance, youth theatre

Perkins Observatory

Philosophy & Religion

  • Erin Flynn – post-Kantian German philosophy, free will and responsibility, the philosophy of sports
  • R. Blake Michael – Virashaiva/ Lingayata religious tradition of South India, Hinduism, global theology, religion in global perspective, Asian religions

Politics & Government

  • Ji Young Choi – The rise of China and its impact on East Asia and the world, U.S.-China relations, South Korean politics and economy, North Korea's nuclear crisis
  • James Franklin – Political repression, political dissent, democratization, protest, Latin American Politics
  • Brianna Mack – U.S. elections; American political behavior, political psychology, the political behavior of racial and ethnic minorities, some media phenomena
  • Franchesca Nestor – The American presidency, Congress, bureaucracy/executive branch policymaking/general public policy, women and politics, food politics and policy

Psychology

  • Kira Bailey – cognition and attention, media effects, brain activity
  • Christopher Modica – psychopathology and psychological assessment (diagnosing mental disorders, and causes and treatments of mental disorders); psychotherapy and mental health counseling; eating disorders (binge eating, anorexia, bulimia) and body image; best practices in statistical analysis in social sciences; ethics of psychology (confidentiality, privileged communication, standard of care)

Sociology & Anthropology

  • Samantha Fox – environmental sociology, development, structural inequalities and decoloniality
  • Vanessa Hildebrand – human reproduction in cultural context, global health, families and kinship, social science research methods, theories on post-colonialism and development, Southeast and East Asia, cultural anthropology, medical anthropology, and providing medical care for vulnerable populations (women and infants)

World Languages & Cultures

  • Andrea Colvin – 20th and 21st century Latin American literature (particularly narrative from the Southern Cone); the representation of military dictatorships of the 1970s in Argentina, Chile, and Uruguay through literature and film; the post-dictatorship generation and memorial culture in Argentina, Chile, and Uruguay
  • David Counselman – second language learning/acquisition, second language pronunciation learning and improvement, phonetics and phonology (particularly when related to Spanish and English vs. Spanish), accentedness (foreign or otherwise) and the perception of accentedness
  • Mary Anne Lewis Cusato – French language; francophone cultural studies, especially francophone North Africa (Morocco, Tunisia, and Algeria); globalization's effects on the culture industry; transferable skills, from classroom to career
  • Eva Paris-Huesca – contemporary Spanish Peninsular literature and cultures, Spanish cinema directed by women, Spanish noir and crime fiction of female authorship